Data protection information

Dear Applicant,

Thanks for your inquiry for EOS Faktor Zrt. (registered office: 1132 Budapest, Váci út 30.; company registration number: 01-10-045904).

Please read our data protection circular (hereinafter referred to as: Circular), in which we inform you about our data processing principles and the facts concerning the processing of your data. We will process the data provided by you confidentially, in accordance with the provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information (hereinafter referred to as: “Privacy Act”) as well as the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as: GDPR).

The Controller and processor as well as the data protection officer

The controller of the personal data given voluntarily by an applicant for an announced job position to be fulfilled at EOS Faktor Zrt (hereinafter referred to as: Applicant) will be EOS Faktor Zrt. (hereinafter referred to as: Controller).

The Company will not employ any processor while conducting the selection process.

In order to process the personal data in a legitimate way, the Employer employs a data protection officer. The contact data of the data protection officer are as follows:

  • Email address of data protection office: adatvedelmifelelos@eos-faktor.hu
  • Correspondence address: 1132 Budapest, Váci út 30.

1. Data processing activity: Personnel recruitment - selection

a. Purpose of processing

Purpose of processing is to conduct the selection process for fulfilling the job position announced by the Controller: from among the persons won through recruitment and applying for the job, select and employ those persons who are the most suitable for the actual job tasks; depending on the job position to be fulfilled, perform and evaluate the test for logic abilities and/or general professional knowledge; notify the applicants of the result of the selection process.

b. Legal basis of processing

In accordance with Point a), Section (1), Art. 6 of GDPR, the legal basis of processing is the Applicant’s consent based on the previous information.

The Applicant is entitled to withdraw his or her consent at any time. The Applicant can submit his or her declaration of withdrawal by sending it to the e-mail address job@eos-faktor.hu or postal address 1132 Budapest, Váci út 30.

c.Scope of the data processed

Controller will process only the personal data given and uploaded to the system by the Applicant. These data are necessary for the Controller so that it can process the Applicants’ applications and select a person from among the Applicants for fulfilling the open position announced.

During the online application, obligatory and optional data are queried.

The personal data obligatory to be given for the Applicant are as follows:

  • given name and family name,
  • date of birth,
  • contact address (mobile telephone number/email address),
  • position,
  • resume.

Scope of data given optionally by the Applicant:

  • title,
  • address (country, town, ZIP code, street, number),
  • salary expectation,
  • profile picture,
  • and other documents and remarks.

d. Period of processing

Collection of personal data should be in harmony with the purpose of processing defined by the Controller. As soon as the purpose of processing ceases to exist, the personal data owned by the Controller concerning the Applicant shall be erased.  Accordingly, if the selection process is closed successfully and as a result of this the announced position is fulfilled by one of the Applicants, then the purpose of processing will cease to exist and the Controller will erase the Applicants’ personal data from its system, while in case of paper document, the Applicant’s application form will be eliminated.

The processing of data will terminate also in the case when the Applicant withdraws its consent to the processing of his or her personal data - Section (3), Article 7 of GDPR.

Following the fulfilment of the announced position, Controller may retain the personal data given by the Applicant during the selection process for a period defined by it for the case of announcing a position becoming possibly vacant only if the Applicant gives his or her separate consent as per Point a), Section (1) of Article 6 of GDPR.

e. Transmission of data

The Controller will not transmit personal data of Applicants to third persons.

2. Data processing activity: Making a suitability test for filling the position

a. Purpose of processing

To fill the advertised position, the controller may request the Applicant during the selection process to complete suitability test sheets assessing the suitability and the competence of the Applicant for the given position. By the completion of the suitability test sheets, the Controller gets an image about the skills of the Applicant necessary for the given position to facilitate selection and by the evaluation of these tests, it may decide on the appointment or the employment of the Applicant. The suitability tests can be classified as follows:

a) General assessment tests: English language assessment test, logical text analysis test, tolerance for monotony tests, accuracy-precision tests, logical thinking assessment test, prioritization skills assessment test, writing skills assessment tests, Microsoft Excel knowledge assessment test, general situation tests.

b) Tests assessing professional knowledge: general professional assessment for the open positions advertised by the Controller.

b. Legal basis of processing

The legitimate interest of the Employer according to the Point f) Section (1) Article 6 of the GDPR. The interest balancing test of the data processing activity is the Annex 1 hereof.

c. Period of processing

In the test, the Controller requests the indication of the name of the Applicant and sometimes the name of the position applied for.

d. Scope of the data processed

The personal data received regarding the assessment of the suitability of the Employee and the test results will be stored by the Employer until the end of the selection and in case of a successful application, until the end of the employment at the latest.

e. Transmission of data

The Controller will not transmit personal data of Applicants to third persons.

3. Requesting for information, rights of Applicants 

The Applicant may ask information on the processing of his or her personal data, and ask correction, deletion, limitation of his or her personal data as well as termination of processing of his or her personal data and may exercise the right to data portability. The Applicant may ask these rights from the data protection officer operating at the Controller via any of the following contacts:

  • Email address: adatvedelmifelelos@eos-faktor.hu
  • Correspondence address: 1132 Budapest, Váci út 30.

The Controller will inform the Applicant in writing about the applications submitted by him or her without any unnecessary delay but not later than in one month from the receipt of the application. With regard to the complexity of the application and the number of applications, this term may be lengthened with further two months if necessary. The Controller will inform the Applicant about the lengthening of the term in one month from the receipt of the application, with the reasons for the delay being indicated.

If the Controller fails to take measures with regard to the Applicant’s application, it will inform the Applicant without delay but not later than in one month from the receipt of the application about the causes of failing to take measures and that the Applicant may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority and use its right to judicial remedy.

If the Applicant submits the application electronically then the information must be sent electronically if possible unless the Applicant requests it otherwise.   

The Applicant may ask for information at any time whether processing of his or her personal data is in process or not.

If the Controller is processing the personal data of the Applicant, then the Employer will be entitled to get access to his or her personal data as well as the following pieces of information:

  • purposes of the processing of data;
  • categories of the personal data;
  • addressees or categories of addressees to which the Controller has notified or will notify the personal data, including especially the addressees in a third country and the international organisations;
  • in an actual case, the planned period of storage of personal data, or if it is not possible, the aspects of determination of this period;
  • the Applicant’s right that he or she may ask from the Controller the correction, reaser or limitation of the processing of the personal data relating to him or her, and may object to the processing of such personal data;
  • right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • if the data were not collected from the Applicant, then all information on their source;
  • fact of automated decision making, including also profile creation, as well as at least in these cases information on the applied logic and comprehensible information on the significance and expected consequences of such processing of data on the concerned person. 

4. Correction, deletion, limitation of personal data and termination of processing of data and the right to data portability 

With regard to its right to correction, the Applicant is entitled to ask Controller to correct the improper personal data relating to him or her without unnecessary delay or supplement the deficiencies.

The Applicant is entitled to ask deletion of his or her personal data if one of the following grounds applies:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • the Applicant withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to Point a), Section (1) of Article 6, or Point a), Section (2) of Article 9, and there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed by the Controller;
  • the personal data have to be reased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the Controller is subject.

The Applicant may ask the Controller to restrict the processing of his or her personal data. Where processing of The Applicant’s personal data has been restricted, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with the Applicant’s consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

The Applicant may ask the Controller to restrict the processing of his or her personal data where one of the following applies:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the Applicant, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and the Employee opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
  • the Controller no longer needs the personal data for the purpose of the processing, but they are required by the Applicant for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

With regard to the right to portability, the Applicant may ask the Controller to make available the personal data relating to the Applicant provided by him or her to the Controller and processed by Controller for:

  • the Applicant, or
  • another controller
    in a structured, commonly used and machinereadable format.

The right to portability does not mean that the Controller will automatically erase the personal data relating to the Applicant and does not affect the retention period concerning the transmitted data.

5. Exercise of rights of those concerned, appeal, judicial remedy

Each Applicant is entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority or competent court, if according to the Applicant’s judgement the processing of his or her personal data breaches the provisions of GDPR or the “Privacy Act” or other regulation concerning the processing of personal data.

In case of a procedure initiated with the supervisory authority, the Applicant will be especially entitled to initiate a procedure with the supervisory authority in the member state as per his or her usual dwelling place (in Hungary, with the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information - address: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.-).

In case of judicial remedy, the Applicant should initiate an action against the Controller in the member state as per the place of activity of the Controller. The Employer may initiate an action also before the competent court as per its home address or dwelling place at its discretion.  

6. Data security

The Controller will ensure security of the personal data of Applicants, and implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure establishment of a proper level of security for the protection of the personal data of Applicants and to prevent their elimination, unauthorised use or change. In addition, the Controller will ensure that no unauthorised person can have access to the personal data of the Applicants.

 

Annex 1

Interest balancing test – Performance of a suitability test before employment

 

Determination of the legitimate interest of the Controller

  • The Controller (Employer) may apply suitability assessment for the Applicants during the recruitment procedure for the open positions, during which it assesses the professional suitability of the Applicants necessary and expected for the given position by the completion of test sheets. Only a suitability test required by a regulation for the given position or which is necessary for the exercising of a right or for the performance of an obligation determined in a regulation for the given position can be applied concerning the Applicant.

Determination of the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject

The Applicant has an interest requiring protection

  • to exercise his/her right of informational self-determination
  • to personally decide on the processing of his/her personal data by others
  • to let his/her privacy and right to privacy be respected
  • to let his/her rights of personality be limited, if such limitation is by all means necessary due to a reason directly related to the selection procedure and is proportional with the achievement of the goal
  • to let the regulations facilitating the enforcement of the right of informational self-determination and ensuring the protection of personal data and thereby that of privacy be effective.

Result of the interest balancing test

The data processing of the Controller during the suitability test completed by the Applicants complies with the requirement of the necessary and proportional data processing. Data processing is consistent with the purpose limitation principle.

In the data processing information document, the Controller shall inform the Applicants about the details of the data processing activity during the selection procedure (https://hu.eos-solutions.com/online-application-policy/).

In addition to the ones above, this information document contains also the warranty rights the Applicants are entitled for.

The Controller shall process the personal data of the Applicants in a way which ensures the appropriate level of safety and the confidential treatment of these data.